Wee Stages - New in 2021!

Welcome to the Wee Stages! 

New in 2021, enjoy a lively set of culture and entertainment wherever you are at the Fair, with Irish Fair's "Wee Stages." Like visiting Grafton Street in Dublin or the Latin Quarter in Galway - with over 200 musicians, storytellers, poets, teachers and dancers, you never know what great performances you will find as you stroll Harriet Island. 

Four stages, named after the 4 provinces of Ireland, will showcase some of our best Minnesota talent! please note that this schedule is subject to change and we will update as quickly as we can.  

FRIDAY AUG 13
Time
Stage
O'Neill School of Irish Dance
4-4:30pm
Connacht
Rúpálaí
4-4:30pm
Ulster
O'Shea School of Irish Dance
4:30-5pm
Munster
The Center for Irish Music
4:30-5pm
Leinster
Bundle and Go
5-5:30pm
Connacht
 
5-5:30 pm
Ulster
O'Neill School of Irish Dance
5:30-6pm
Munster
The Traditional Singers Club
5:30-6pm
Leinster
Dórain
6-7pm
Ulster
Patsy O'Brien
6-7pm
Connacht
Mactir School of Irish Dance
6:15-7:15pm
Munster
Out of the Mist Celtic Theater
6:15-7:15pm
Leinster
SATURDAY AUG 14
 
 
Shamrock School of Irish Dance
11am-11:30am
Connacht
The Center for Irish Music
11am-11:30am
Ulster
Gigging Siles
11:30am-12pm
Leinster
Knocknagow School of Irish Dance
11:30am-12pm
Munster
The Great North Irish Pipers present Na Píobairí Three
12pm-12:30pm
Connacht
Patrick O'Donnell: 33,000 Years of Irish Cultural History
12pm-12:30pm
Ulster
Rince Nua School of Irish Dance
12:30pm -1pm
Munster
Clairseach: Featuring harpist Ann Heymann, 2021 Recipient of TWO lifetime achievement awards
12:30pm -1pm
Leinster
Rince na Chroi School of Irish Dance
1:15-2pm
Munster
Family Ceilí - Tunes, Songs, and Stories with Danielle Enblom
1:15-2pm
Leinster
Onórach Mulhern Geraghty Irish Dance
1-1:30pm
Connacht
Dunquin
1-1:45pm
Ulster
The Center for Irish Music
2pm - 2:30pm
Connacht
John Dingley, Stories and History
2pm - 2:30pm
Ulster
North Star School of Irish Dance
2:15-2:45pm
Munster
Fred Stenborg: Creative Historical Paradigms
2:15-2:45pm
Leinster
Rúpálaí
3pm-3:30pm
Ulster
Leslie Rich
3pm-3:30pm
Connacht
Eilis Academy of Irish Dance
3:15-3:45pm
Munster
Carrie Finnigan, Celtic Art
3:15-3:45pm
Leinster
Twice Banjaxed
4-4:30pm
Connacht
Connemara Patch
4-4:30pm
Ulster
Gus the Troubadour
4:15-4:45pm
Munster
The Great Northern Irish Pipers Club
4:15-4:45pm
Leinster
Sproule, Foy & MacKenzie
5-6pm
Leinster
Todd Menton
5-6pm
Munster
The Story of Sean-Nos and Old Style Irish Dance with Danielle Enblom and Friends
5-6pm
Ulster
Out of the Mist Celtic Theater
5-6pm
Connacht
The Center for Irish Music
6:15-7pm
Ulster
Traditional Singers Club
6:15-7pm
Leinster
McCormick & Vanorny with Brian Miller
6:15-7pm
Munster
Leslie Rich
6:15-7pm
Connacht
SUNDAY AUG 15
 
 
Eilis Academy of Irish Dance
11am-11:30am
Connacht
 
11am-11:30am
Ulster
 
11:30am-12pm
Munster
Jim McGowan
11:30am-12pm
Leinster
North Star School of Irish Dance
12pm-12:30pm
Ulster
Bundle and Go
12pm-12:30pm
Connacht
Twice Banjaxed
12:30pm -1pm
Leinster
Sean-Nos: Old Style Irish Dance with Lóma Mór
12:30pm -1pm
Munster
Lake Effect
1-1:45pm
Connacht
Celtic Phoenix Theatre
1-1:45pm
Ulster
The Center for Irish Music
1:15-2pm
Leinster
TBA
1:15-2pm
Munster
Traditional Singers Club
2pm - 2:30pm
Connacht
Jim Rogers: The Irish in Pop Culture
2pm - 2:30pm
Ulster
Hudson School of Irish Dance
2:15-2:45pm
Munster
The F. Scott Fitzgerald Great Prize Give Away... Hosted by Klecko
2:15-2:45pm
Leinster
Green Fire School of Irish Dance
3pm-3:30pm
Connacht
Clairseach: Featuring harpist Ann Heymann, 2021 Recipient of TWO lifetime achievement awards
3pm-3:30pm
Ulster
Jim McGowan
3:15-3:45pm
Leinster
Storyteller Carol McCormick
3:15-3:45pm
Munster
Storyteller Hanna McGraw-Dziik
4-4:30pm
Connacht
 
4-4:30pm
Ulster
Dórain
4:15-4:45pm
Munster
The Great North Irish Pipers present Na Píobairí Three
4:15-4:45pm
Leinster
The Center for Irish Music
5-5:30 pm
Connacht
Mike Lovestrand, Irish Tenor
5-5:30 pm
Ulster
The Careys
5-5:30 pm
Munster
Sean-Nos: Old Style Irish Dance with Lóma Mór
5-5:30 pm
Leinster